Classification Order Psittaciformes, Family Psittacidae Scientific Name Pyrrhura Frontalis Other Common Names See Below
Other Common Names Azara's Conure/Parakeet, Reddish-bellied
Conure/Parakeet, Brown-eared Conure/Parakeet, Scaly-breasted
Conure/Parakeet, Blaze-winged Conure/Parakeet, Bronze-winged
Conure/Parakeet, Krieg's Conure/Parakeet
It has been
suggested that the Maroon-bellied Parakeet should include the
Blaze-winged Parakeet (P. devillei) as a subspecies based on
intermediate specimens from Paraguay. But such hybrids are not
common in the wild and the two populations generally maintain their
integrity; they are therefore generally considered separate species
Another subspecies, kriegi, was described from
Bahia in 1932, but today it is universally considered a junior
synonym of the nominate subspecies. Distinguished by a narrow
brownish-red tip to the tail, it consititutes just a morph or an
intermediate genotype making up just 20% of the specimens even in
the supposed range. The name Krieg's Conure is occasionally used in
aviculture for such birds, and some breed them exclusively; they are
of course perfectly interfertile with individuals of the normal
Species Description These birds range from 10- to 11 inches
(c.25-28 cm), and are primarily green, with a maroon patch on the
belly, a "scaly" yellow-green-barred breast and sides of neck, a
whitish ear-patch often tinged brown, and a maroon undertail. The
specific name frontalis is a reference to its dark maroon frontlet -
a feature which separates it from most similar species. The
primaries are blue on the outer webs, green on the inner webs, and
dark on the tips. The beak is black.
Habitat The Maroon-bellied Parakeet is common in
woodland, and forest edges. In the northern part of its range, it
mainly lives in highlands up to 4,600 ft (1,400 m), but elsewhere it
is primarily found in lowlands up to (3,300 ft (1,000 m). Tolerates
disturbance well and even lives in urban parks (e.g., Rio de Janeiro
and Sao Paulo) and feeds in gardens. Flock size is usually only 6-12
individuals, but up to 40. As other members of the genus Pyrrhura,
it primarily feeds on fruits, flowers, and similar plant matter.
Distribution This small parrot is found from Southeastern
Brazil through Northern Argentina, including Paraguay and Uruguay
and maybe the Eastern tip of Bolivia.
Captivity They can learn to talk, although not clearly.
They are among the quietest conures.
Summary Conures are either large parakeets or small
parrots that are found in the western hemisphere. They are analogous
in size and way of life to the Old World's Rose-ringed Parakeets or
the Australian parakeets. All living conure species are found in
Central and South America; the extinct Conuropsis carolinensis or
Carolina Parakeet was an exception. Conures are often called the
clowns of the parrot world due to their constant attention seeking
behavior including hanging upside-down and swaying back and forth or
Despite being large for parakeets, conures are
lightly built with long tails and small (but strong) beaks. Conure
beaks always have a small cere and are usually horn-colored or
black. Most conure species live in flocks of 20 or more birds.
Conures often eat grain, which causes them to be treated as
agricultural pests in some places.
Conures are as diverse
a group as African Parrots, so trying to characterize them all is
difficult and inaccurate. The category conure is loosely-defined
because they do not currently constitute a natural, scientific
grouping. The term conure is now used mostly in aviculture.
Scientists tend to refer to these birds as "parrots" or "parakeets."