Avian Species Menu

Jendaya Conure

Jendaya Conure

No Additional Pictures
Species Organizations

National Audubon Society
Website: www.audubon.org
Cornell Lab of Orinthology
Website: www.birds.cornell.edu
The Avian Web
Website: www.avianweb.com

Classification
Order Psittaciformes, Family Psittacidae
Scientific Name
Aratinga Jandaya
Other Common Names
Jandaya Parakeet
Species Description
The primary color is green, with the head, throat and upper breast being a gorgeous yellow-orange. The area around the eye is white and the iris is a gray-brown color in the adults. The wings are primarily green, with blue flight feathers. The lower back of the Jandaya Conure is orange-red, and its tail is olive green with blue edges. The legs are gray, while the bill is black. Immature Jandayas can be distinguished by the pale yellow coloring on their heads and dark eyes. They Average about 12 inches in length.


Habitat
Forest clearings, sometimes near coconut palms and edges of the rain forest.

Distribution
The Jandaya Conure is native to northeastern Brazil.

Captivity
They can make a wonderful addition to the family with the proper training and are considered to be one of the top clowns in the avian world. Like most conures, Jendays are also known for their sweet sociable disposition and playful behavior. These small parrots are highly intelligent, and can often learn several words and phrases, but are not known for their talking ability.

Summary
Pionus is a genus of medium-sized parrots native to Central and South America. Characteristic of the genus are the chunky body, bare eye ring, (which can vary in color), and short tail. They are superficially similar to Amazon parrots, but smaller. Coloration is generally subdued yet complex; under bright lighting, their feathers shimmer with iridescent brilliance. All species share bright red undertail coverts; the scientific name of one species, the Blue-headed Parrot (P. menstruus), refers to this. Males and females are similar, with no notable sexual dimorphism.

Pionus parrots are regarded as excellent pets, although some species are very rare in captivity. Most commonly kept species are the Blue-headed, Maximillian (Scaly-headed) and White-capped. Others, such as the Dusky and the Bronze-winged have become more common due to captive breeding.

Pionus parrots are quieter than Amazon Parrots. Unlike some other companion parrots, aviculturists have noted that they are not particularly energetic, and do not generally enjoy hands-on play (for example, being flipped on their backs), but they do provide companionship and are described as gentle and charming pets.

When excited or frightened, birds of this genus emit a characteristic wheezing or snorting sound that is sometimes mistaken for a sign of distress, or a symptom of disease. They also give off a musky or sweet odor that some caretakers find unpleasant, but others enjoy.

Pionus parrots are susceptible to obesity, vitamin A deficiency, and aspergillosis in captivity. These conditions, with the exception of aspergillosis, are easily prevented.


Dogs
Horse Herd