Classification Order Psittaciformes, Family Psittacidae Scientific Name Pyrrhura Molinae Other Common Names N/A
Species Description The Green-cheeked Conure is a small parrot of
the genus Pyrrhura. It is primarily green, with a grey breast, dark
head, maroon tail and blue flight feathers. Its normal weight is
about 70g; its average length (including tail) is 25 cm (10 inches).
Habitat Its habitat is forests, where it forms big
flocks at treetop level.
Distribution It occurs in west-central and southern Mato
Grosso, Brazil, through northern and eastern Bolivia to northwestern
Captivity Green-cheeked Conures are common in captivity.
They are playful, affectionate and intelligent, known as having a
"big personality in a small body". They can learn to talk, albeit
with a limited vocabulary and a gravelly voice. They like to be held
(although some like it more than others) and can learn tricks such
as lying on their backs and "kissing." Along with other Pyrrhura
conures, they are only moderately loud, therefore making acceptable
pets for apartment dwellers. They can be prone to biting,
particularly when young, but an owner can cure this behavior with
patience and time. They love fruits, (especially bananas and
raisins), and seeds such as sunflower, safflower and hemp seeds; all
things found in their natural environments. Green-cheeked Conures
also love table food; they are flock animals and love to eat with
their family. They can eat potatoes, carrots, corn, well cooked
meat, bread, pasta, plain popcorn, and even eggs. It is advised not
to feed them oil seeds such as sunflower seeds because they are
addictive and do not contain the proper nutrition. Sunflower seeds
and peanuts contain high amounts of fat. While this is helpful for
birds in the wild, a clipped and/or caged bird can develop health
problems from eating too much fat. A bird-pellet diet with a calcium
supplement will give them the proper nutrition, but should not be
used exclusively due to the presence of trace chemical additives and
bonding agents not found in the conure's natural habitat. A good
rule of thumb is 30% pellet diet, 10% seeds, and the rest being
fresh foods- fruits, vegetables, or cooked food. Some conures with
health problems related to the kidneys should not be fed pellets.
Green-cheeked conures can live to 30 years with proper care.
Summary Conures are either large parakeets or small
parrots that are found in the western hemisphere. They are analogous
in size and way of life to the Old World's Rose-ringed Parakeets or
the Australian parakeets. All living conure species are found in
Central and South America; the extinct Conuropsis carolinensis or
Carolina Parakeet was an exception. Conures are often called the
clowns of the parrot world due to their constant attention seeking
behavior including hanging upside-down and swaying back and forth or
Despite being large for parakeets, conures are
lightly built with long tails and small (but strong) beaks. Conure
beaks always have a small cere and are usually horn-colored or
black. Most conure species live in flocks of 20 or more birds.
Conures often eat grain, which causes them to be treated as
agricultural pests in some places.
Conures are as diverse
a group as African Parrots, so trying to characterize them all is
difficult and inaccurate. The category conure is loosely-defined
because they do not currently constitute a natural, scientific
grouping. The term conure is now used mostly in aviculture.
Scientists tend to refer to these birds as "parrots" or "parakeets."