Classification Order Psittaciformes, Family Psittacidae Scientific Name Aratinga Auricapilla Other Common Names N/A
Species Description Green in color, with the cheeks, ear coverts and throat a yellowish green or slightly yellowish. The areas around the eyes
and the forehead are red to orangish red. The crown is yellowish and the breast and abdomen are a reddish brick.. The lower back and rump have green feathers
with red edges. The primary feathers, wing coverts, and under-wing coverts are blue. The tail is olive green with a bluish tip. Adults have a brown iris and
the naked eye ring is whitish. The Gold Capped Conure is about 30 cm in length and weighs about 150 grams. Juvenile birds have more yellow in the plumage
and some red on the flanks and lower belly. The iris is dark blackish. The yellowish tinge in the under-wing covert s and cheeks is not as apparent. There is
not as much red on the back and rump. They sexually mature at about two years of age.
Habitat Natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, dry savanna, and plantations. It is threatened by habitat loss.
Distribution These birds are native to southeastern Brazil (Bahia).
Captivity These birds make a very warm and friendly pet. Great for people of all ages.
Summary Conures are either large parakeets or small
parrots that are found in the western hemisphere. They are analogous
in size and way of life to the Old World's Rose-ringed Parakeets or
the Australian parakeets. All living conure species are found in
Central and South America; the extinct Conuropsis carolinensis or
Carolina Parakeet was an exception. Conures are often called the
clowns of the parrot world due to their constant attention seeking
behavior including hanging upside-down and swaying back and forth or
Despite being large for parakeets, conures are
lightly built with long tails and small (but strong) beaks. Conure
beaks always have a small cere and are usually horn-colored or
black. Most conure species live in flocks of 20 or more birds.
Conures often eat grain, which causes them to be treated as
agricultural pests in some places.
Conures are as diverse
a group as African Parrots, so trying to characterize them all is
difficult and inaccurate. The category conure is loosely-defined
because they do not currently constitute a natural, scientific
grouping. The term conure is now used mostly in aviculture.
Scientists tend to refer to these birds as "parrots" or "parakeets."